Nurture Challenge Inspire

A local school for the local community

0118 959 1868

Who we are; roles, terms of office and declarations of interest.

Click here to view the Governor attendance at Governor meetings, for 2016-2017

The Academy Trust Governing Body – Governors¹

Category of governorName of governorTerm of officeCommittee membership⁸Any position of responsibilityBusiness and personal interests
Parent³Grant Abbott29/09/2015 - 28/09/2019Resources Group⁹
Staff Appraisal and Pay
Chair of Finance and Audit Committee to 19/10/2017Parent
Appointed²Mark Barrett08/06/2015 - 07/06/2019Resources Group⁹
Staff Appraisal and Pay
Chair of Staffing Committee to 19/10/2017
Health and Safety Governor
Director, Francis Construction Ltd,
Director Barrett Family Holdings Ltd
Director, Barrett Estate Services Ltd
Director, Entric Holdings Ltd,
Director, Entric Services Ltd
Director, Colthrop Holdings Ltd,
Director, Gables Homes Ltd,
Director, Gables Homes Property Management Ltd
Director, RJ Collins Roofing Contractors Ltd
Director, Burrwood Homes Ltd
Member, South East Centre for the Built Environment Ltd
Treasurer, Southern Counties Builders Association
Interest in Dorking Trustees
Interest in Victoria Holdings
Co-opted⁵Jo BroadheadFrom 08/07/2015Resources Group⁹
Teaching and Learning Group¹⁰
HeadteacherFamily member on The Wren School Governing Body
Co-opted⁵Bob Burrowes05/05/2016 - 04/05/2020Teaching and Learning Group¹⁰Chair of Students and Community Committee to 19/10/2017
Safeguarding Governor
Parent
Governor at Katesgrove Primary School, Reading
Co-opted⁵Ruth Carney05/08/2015 - 04/08/2019Teaching and Learning Group¹⁰
Chair of Achievement and Curriculum Committee to 19/10/2017
Inclusion Governor
Employee of National Youth Advocacy Service
Former COO of Jamie's Farm
Appointed²Julia Cottee08/06/2015 - 07/06/2019Resources Group⁹
Staff Appraisal and Pay
Chair of Governors to 21/09/2017
Development Governor
Parent
Governor at Coley Primary School, Reading
Governor at The Willink School, Burghfield Common
Appointed²Jackie John08/06/2015 - 07/06/2019Teaching and Learning Group¹⁰
Vice Chair of Governors to 21/09/2017None
Parent³Cheryl Harper-Duffin17/10/2017-
16/10/2021
Teaching and Learning Group¹⁰Careers GovernorParent
Parent³Damian Hayward06/10/2016 - 05/10/2020Resources Group⁹Chair of buildings, premises and ICT committee to 19/10/2017Parent
Staff⁴David Zell22/09/2016 - 21/09/2020Teaching and Learning Group¹⁰Assistant HeadteacherFamily member on The Wren School Governing Body
Appointed²VacancyGovernors will recruit in Autumn 2016
Appointed²VacancyGovernors will recruit in Autumn 2016

The Academy Trust Governing Body – Associate Members⁶

RoleNameTerm of officeCommittee membershipBusiness and personal interests
ClerkJo HackettFrom 06/09/2016N/AClerk to Governors at Mill Lane School, Chinnor
Clerk to Governors at Sacred Heart School, Henley
Deputy HeadteacherDiana DetterickFrom 08/10/2015Teaching and Learning Group¹⁰
Assistant Headteacher - Raising StandardsRachael JubbFrom 09/03/2017Teaching and Learning Group¹⁰
Business ManagerNatasha LeeFrom 10/09/2015Resources Group⁹
PA to HeadteacherLynn SmithFrom 09/03/2017Resources Group⁹
Finance OfficerLorraine YearwoodFrom 22/09/2016Resources Group⁹

The Academy Trust – Members⁷

RoleNameTerm of officeAny position of responsibilityBusiness and personal interests
MemberMike WindsorFrom 02/09/2014Chair of the Members from 14/09/2015Headteacher at Abingdon School
Governor at Cranford House School, Moulsford
Governor at St Piran's School, Maidenhead
MemberNils FrankeFrom 02/09/2014Parent
Employee of LAMBA
Trustee of Berkshire Maestros
MemberSia IsraelFrom 02/09/2014Parent
MemberStephen MarshFrom 19/03/2015None
MemberLisa TellingFrom 02/09/2014Executive Headteacher at Katesgrove and Southcote Primary Schools, Reading

 

Key

1. Governors are also trustees and directors of the academy trust
2. Appointed governors are appointed by members of The Wren School Academy Trust (SAT)
3. Parent governors are elected by parents
4. Staff governors are elected by staff
5. Co-opted governors are appointed by the governing body
6. Associate members are appointed by the governing body but have no voting rights at full governing body or committee meetings
7. Members of the trust are ultimately accountable to the government for the school and are akin to shareholders
8. The Headteacher, Chair of Governors and Vice-Chair of Governors are ex-officio members of all the committees listed below, and may attend and may vote
9. The Resources Group of committees includes the Buildings, Premises and ICT Committee, the Finance and Audit Committee and the Staffing Committee
10. The Teaching and Learning Group of committees includes the Achievement and Curriculum Committee and the Students and Community Committee

 

 

 

Term Dates

Term 2
Inset day – Mon 30 Oct 2017
Tue 31 Oct – Tue 19 Dec 2017
(Christmas holidays Wed 20 Dec 2017 – Tue 2 Jan 2018)
Term 3
Inset day – Wed 3 Jan 2018
Thu 4 Jan – Fri 9 Feb 2018
(Spring break Mon 12 Feb – Mon 19 Feb 2018)

 

SEE ALL DATES