Nurture Challenge Inspire

A local school for the local community

0118 959 1868

Train to Teach

Contact The Wren School, Reading, Berkshire

Contact Us

Contact details

Telephone calls are answered between 8.00am and 4.30pm, Monday to Friday but you may leave a message at any time.

If you wish to contact the school about your child or to report their absence please telephone or email:

0118 959 1868
[email protected]

All visitors must report to Reception from the Southcote Lane side of the school site (through Ashwood Park Development):

Ruhemann Street
off Southcote Lane
Reading
RG30 3AE

Please note, there is no visitor access from the Bath Road.

Parking can be found along the one way system opposite our Sports Centre.  Important: please see How to Find Us for full details of travel and parking.

 

Safeguarding concerns

To report any safeguarding concerns, please contact the school on 0118 959 1868 and speak to one of the Designated Safeguarding Officers below.

Mr Zell – Assistant Headteacher & Designated Safeguarding Officer Leader – [email protected]

Mrs Broadhead – Headteacher – [email protected]

Mr Harrison – Assistant Headteacher – [email protected]

Mr Hollands – Key Stage 5 Leader – [email protected]

Mrs Coombs* – Key Stage 4 Leader – [email protected]

Mrs Spooner* – Key Stage 3 Leader – [email protected]

Miss Jeffreys – Year 10 Leader – [email protected]

Mr Clarke – Year 9 Leader – [email protected]

Miss Taylor – Year 8 Leader – [email protected]

Miss Johnson – Year 9 Leader – [email protected]

Mrs Juster – SENDCo – [email protected]

Ms Pike – Student Wellbeing Co-ordinator – [email protected]g.uk

Mrs Laney – Youth Worker & Careers Leader – [email protected]

  • from November 2019

Contacting teaching staff by email

NameSubjectEmail addressForm tutor
Oliver Ashforth-SmithSubject Leader of Humanities[email protected]
Joe BakerSubject Leader of Science[email protected]
Gemma BoverSubject Leader of Mathematics[email protected]
Jo BroadheadHeadteacher[email protected]
Alicia BuckleyTeacher of Humanities[email protected]7.5
Emma CarterTeacher of Computer Science[email protected]
Tibor CehTeacher of Art[email protected]8.6
Charlotte ClaphamTeacher of PE[email protected]9.2
Andrew ClarkeYear 9 Leader / Teacher of MFL[email protected]
Ruth ClarkeTeacher of English[email protected]11.2
Vicki ColemanSubject Leader of Art and Technology[email protected]
Katherine CoombsKey Stage 4 Leader / Teacher of Performance[email protected]
Cath DewTeacher of Mathematics[email protected]
Fintan DonnellanTeacher of Mathematics[email protected]9.3
Simon ElfordSubject Leader of English[email protected]
Rebekah FantTeacher of Science[email protected]
Georgia FieldTeacher of Art[email protected]7.3
Martina GrantYear 11 Leader / Teacher of Science[email protected]
Gargi GuptaSubject Leader of Computing[email protected]
Oliver HarrisonAssistant Headteacher / Teacher of PE[email protected]
Sophie HarrisonTeacher of Mathematics[email protected]
Martin HartTeacher of Humanities[email protected]11.3
Andrew HollandsKey Stage 5 Leader / Teacher of Technology[email protected]
Richard HowseTeacher of English[email protected]
Rebecca JeffreysYear 10 Leader / Teacher of Technology[email protected]
Jessica JohnsonYear 7 Leader / Teacher of Humanities[email protected]
Rachael JubbAssistant Headteacher / Teacher of Mathematics[email protected]
Jo JusterSENDCo / Teacher of English[email protected]
Alex KartsounisTeacher of Science[email protected]9.6
Suzy KendallTeacher of English[email protected]
Kish KhetiaTeacher of PE[email protected]10.6
Jadwiga KiszkaKey Stage 4 Leader MFL Teacher of MFL[email protected]8.5
Freddie LanchTeacher of Mathematics[email protected]10.4
Tom Le CoqTeacher of Humanities[email protected]9.1
Natasha LloydTeacher of MFL[email protected]7.1
Catherine McleanTeacher of Humanities[email protected]9.6
Helen McLuckieCover Supervisor[email protected]8.3
Sarah MollenAssistant Headteacher / Teacher of Science[email protected]
Ashley MountTeacher of Humanities[email protected]10.2
Bessie O'BrienSubject Leader of PE; NQT & new staff induction co-ordinator[email protected]
Hattice OzTeacher of Mathematics[email protected]7.6
Annie PottsTeacher of English[email protected]11.1
Pinky RaychaudhuriTeacher of Science[email protected]7.7
Joanna ReadingTeacher of English[email protected]
Luke ReynoldsTeacher of Technology[email protected]9.4
Claire RiderTeacher of PE[email protected]
Luis RodriguezKey Stage 3 Leader MFL / Teacher of MFL[email protected]10.3
Tiff SauvageSubject Leader of Performance[email protected]
Marina SeneroTeacher of MFL[email protected]10.5
Alexa ShoreSubject Leader of MFL[email protected]
Pippa ShawTeacher of English[email protected]
Jackie SpoonerKey Stage 3 Leader / Teacher of PE[email protected]
Sarah StevensTeacher of Drama[email protected]8.4
Christopher SuselTeacher of English[email protected]7.4
Veronica TansieTeacher of Science[email protected]7.2
Alison TaylorYear 8 Leader / Teacher of Art and Designatayl[email protected]
Sarah ThrelfallTeacher of Science[email protected]8.1
Claire UpstonTeacher of PE[email protected]9.5
David WaltersTeacher of Humanities[email protected]8.2
Peter WellingtonSubject Leader of Business Studies / Teacher of Mathematics, Art, Business Studies[email protected]10.1
David ZellAssistant Headteacher / Teacher of PE[email protected]

 

Term Dates

Term 1
Mon 2 & Tue 3 Sept 2019 – Inset days
Wed 4 Sept – Fri 25 Oct 2019
Autumn break – Mon 28 Oct – Fri 1 Nov 2019
Term 2
Mon 4 Nov – Thu 19 Dec 2019
Fri 8 Nov 2019 – Inset day

SEE ALL DATES